South African Visa Application in Nigeria: Step by Step Guide

By | May 30, 2018

South African Visa Application in Nigeria: Step by Step Guide

South Africa is a beautiful country with lots of tourist attractions and a very great place to spend summer or even Christmas. South Africa receives a fair share of tourists yearly from all over the world, showing just how much of a tourist attraction the country can be.

However, unlike some other African Countries, South Africa is not visa free or visa on arrival for Nigerians except you are a diplomatic passport holder. Before you go on to book a flight to South Africa, you must have been given a visa to enter South Africa by the South African embassy in Nigeria.

This short but extensive guide would show you the exact steps you need to take in order to apply for a visa to South Africa from Nigeria.

Read Also  Apply For The 2018 $500 WAAW Foundation STEM Scholarship Program

Types of Visas and Documents Required

Transit Visa

If you are travelling to a neighboring country, and only need to make a stopover in South Africa, then what you need is a transit Visa. To apply for a South African Transit Visa , you need the following:

  • A valid visa of the neighboring country which is your main destination.
  • A valid passport (which would be valid for 30 days after South Africa).
  • A copy of your current passport’s data pages well as copies of previously issued and existing visas.
  • Two (2) passport sized photographs.
  • A B1-84 application form duly completed in black ink.
  • A personal introduction letter(introducing yourself, what you do, your address, phone number and your reason for visiting South Africa)
  • An employer’s introduction letter with contact details.
  • Hotel reservations(must be verifiable)
  • A copy of your yellow fever vaccination certificate signed by a medical practitioner.
  • Proof of financial strength ( This could either be bank statement from your employer.
  • Flight booking evidence.
  • Non-refundable visa fee and service fee of N8,600 and N9,00 respectively.
Read Also  Tips For Applying & Winning Scholarships

Medical Visa