Getting Dubai Visa from Nigeria: How to Apply

By | May 11, 2018

Getting Dubai Visa from Nigeria: How to Apply

If you need information on how to apply for a Dubai visa from Nigeria, you’re on the right page. Just read on to understand how to go about the whole process.

Getting a visa to Dubai is quite simple and easy. Here are the steps involved:

Step 1: Gather the required documents

Your first step is to ensure that you have all the requirements. Here is a list of the documents required for a Dubai visa application in Nigeria:

  • An original international passport valid for more than 6 months (you cannot apply with a visa that is less than 6 months old)
  • Passport copies: Photo page and Bio page (both must be done in color), profession page, expiry page, and any other special endorsement page.
  • A colored passport photograph with your full name and passport number written on its reverse side
  • Emirates Airline confirmed ticket.
  • Color copy of the valid CERPAC and residence permit visa (for Non-Nigerian Nationals only).

NOTE: Other documents will be required depending on which travel criteria you meet (read on for more details about this).

Step 2: Check your eligibility

Once you have gotten all the requirements, your next step is to see if you meet any of the following criteria for traveling to Dubai. If you don’t meet at least one of these criteria, your visa application will be denied:

  • Travel record: You have traveled at least once in the last 2 years to any of UAE, UK, Schengen countries, Australia, New Zealand, or Canada OR you hold a valid visa for any of those countries. (You will be asked to produce the pages in your passport where you had the visa stamped.)
  • Financial records: You can produce an original letter from your bank stating that you have a bank account in Nigeria and that you have enough funds for your stay in Dubai. If you can meet this condition, you will also need to produce your original bank statement for the past 6 months with the bank seal and signature as well as your salary slips with your employer’s seal and signature (or seal and signature of the company sponsoring your trip — if it’s a sponsored trip). Alternatively, you can make a security deposit equivalent to $1,500 (this is refundable upon your return to Nigeria and after producing the entry and exit stamp in the UAE).
  • You are invited by an immediate family member residing in Dubai on family status. (This is valid for spouse, children below 21 years, and parents above 60 years of age.) If you’re traveling to Dubai by virtue of meeting this condition, you will be required to produce an invitation letter with a copy of the labor contract attested by the Emirates Commercial Visa Section in Dubai AND marriage certificate in case of invitation for spouse or birth certificate in case of invitation for children.
  • You are a student traveling without your parents. In this case, you will be required to produce an NOC letter from your parents, a photo identity of your parents or guardian, and your student ID card as well as the address details of your relative in the UAE.
Read Also  Jamb Subject Combinations For All Agric Related Courses

Step 3: Decide what type of visa you need

When visiting Dubai, you can choose any of three types of visas:

  • Tourist visa (valid for 30 days)
  • 14 days visa (valid for 2 weeks)
  • 96 hours visa (valid for 4 days)

(There are other visa types, such as work visa and others, but those are not discussed here.)

Decide on the right option for you, based on how long you intend to spend in Dubai.

Cost of Dubai visa from Nigeria

The tourist visa (30 days visa) costs $82, the 14 days visa costs $110, and the 96 hours visa costs $69. Note that all the fees are inclusive of service charges and tax.

Step 4: Complete your application form

Download the Dubai visa application form online. (Click here to download yours now.) Complete the form carefully, providing accurate information. Ensure that your passport photos to be attached are of the specified dimensions (4.3cm x 5.5cm) and are set in a white background.

ALSO READ:  US (American) Embassy in Nigeria: Full Contact Details

After filling the form, attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist in the form. Incompletely filled applications or those with missing documents are not accepted.

Read Also   How Many Questions Will Jamb Set For 2018?

Step 5: Submit your form

Visit the Dubai visa application center with your documents, form, and other requirements. The center is located at Block 94, plot 23, Providence Street, Lekki – Epe Expressway, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

The documents to be taken along to the center in addition to the required documents listed above include:

  • Photocopy of your confirmed airline ticket
  • Photocopies of the first and last two pages of your international passport

Note that submission of Dubai visa applications are accepted at the center between 8.00am and 3.00 pm each day.

Step 6: Track your application

After submitting your visa application, give 3-4 working days for your visa to be processed. During the waiting period, you can track the status of your application. (Click here to track your Dubai visa application.)

Additional points to note:

  • You can apply for your visa at most 2 months prior to the date of travel, since the visa is valid for just 58 days from the date of issue.
  • The Dubai visa is a single entry visa
  • Your entry and exit into the United Arab Emirates must be through the Dubai airport only. But while in the country, you’re allowed to visit any part of it.
  • You can apply for a Dubai visa through a travel agent, tour company, or resident in the UAE. You can also apply through Emirates Airlines — but with the condition of booking a return ticket with the airline.

If you have additional questions about Dubai visa application, send your queries to: info.infodvpclgs@dubaivisa.net

WE WISH YOU A SAFE JOURNEY.

See Also: Nigeria Election Hub 2019