Getting Dubai Visa from Nigeria: How to Apply

By | May 11, 2018

Getting Dubai Visa from Nigeria: How to Apply

If you need information on how to apply for a Dubai visa from Nigeria, you’re on the right page. Just read on to understand how to go about the whole process.

Getting a visa to Dubai is quite simple and easy. Here are the steps involved:

Step 1: Gather the required documents

Your first step is to ensure that you have all the requirements. Here is a list of the documents required for a Dubai visa application in Nigeria:

  • An original international passport valid for more than 6 months (you cannot apply with a visa that is less than 6 months old)
  • Passport copies: Photo page and Bio page (both must be done in color), profession page, expiry page, and any other special endorsement page.
  • A colored passport photograph with your full name and passport number written on its reverse side
  • Emirates Airline confirmed ticket.
  • Color copy of the valid CERPAC and residence permit visa (for Non-Nigerian Nationals only).

NOTE: Other documents will be required depending on which travel criteria you meet (read on for more details about this).

Step 2: Check your eligibility

Once you have gotten all the requirements, your next step is to see if you meet any of the following criteria for traveling to Dubai. If you don’t meet at least one of these criteria, your visa application will be denied:

  • Travel record: You have traveled at least once in the last 2 years to any of UAE, UK, Schengen countries, Australia, New Zealand, or Canada OR you hold a valid visa for any of those countries. (You will be asked to produce the pages in your passport where you had the visa stamped.)
  • Financial records: You can produce an original letter from your bank stating that you have a bank account in Nigeria and that you have enough funds for your stay in Dubai. If you can meet this condition, you will also need to produce your original bank statement for the past 6 months with the bank seal and signature as well as your salary slips with your employer’s seal and signature (or seal and signature of the company sponsoring your trip — if it’s a sponsored trip). Alternatively, you can make a security deposit equivalent to $1,500 (this is refundable upon your return to Nigeria and after producing the entry and exit stamp in the UAE).
  • You are invited by an immediate family member residing in Dubai on family status. (This is valid for spouse, children below 21 years, and parents above 60 years of age.) If you’re traveling to Dubai by virtue of meeting this condition, you will be required to produce an invitation letter with a copy of the labor contract attested by the Emirates Commercial Visa Section in Dubai AND marriage certificate in case of invitation for spouse or birth certificate in case of invitation for children.
  • You are a student traveling without your parents. In this case, you will be required to produce an NOC letter from your parents, a photo identity of your parents or guardian, and your student ID card as well as the address details of your relative in the UAE.
Read Also  Irish/ Ireland Embassy in Nigeria: Full Contact Details

Step 3: Decide what type of visa you need

When visiting Dubai, you can choose any of three types of visas:

  • Tourist visa (valid for 30 days)
  • 14 days visa (valid for 2 weeks)
  • 96 hours visa (valid for 4 days)

(There are other visa types, such as work visa and others, but those are not discussed here.)